Notice of Corporate Name Change - 

Adamant Namiki Precision Jewel Co., Ltd. will change its name on Jan. 1, 2023.

A special website is available.

Multimode Ferrule

Multimode Ferrule

At present, the Multimode Zirconia Ferrules are of low price and typically required for LAN and/or SAN Applications. However, multimode ferrules were often considered to be an inferior product when compared with the singlemode ferrules. Although low at cost, its capabilities vary and in the past, a constant supply of these ferrules was a problem.
In our case, the multimode zirconia ferrules are manufactured by an injection molding process similar to the manufacturing of our other zirconia ferrules. To achieve the same standard as the singlemode zirconia ferrules, we optimize the manufacturing process of the multimode ferrules and can provide constant supply of inventory.

The multimode ferrules vary in OD Sizes. The OD Ferrule Size for ST, FC and SC Connectors are φ2.5mm. The ferrule OD isφ1.25 mm for the MU and LC Connector Versions. The Multimode Ferrules are available with and without a flange.

End-face Diameter

Variations on End-face Diameter (φ1.25mm)
Variations on End-face Diameter (φ1.25mm)
Variations on End-face Shape (φ2.5mm)
Variations on End-face Shape (φ2.5mm)

Distrubution of concentricity

Distrubution of concentricity

Appearance: Multimode Ferrule

(φ2.5mm)

ASC-PMA type
ASC-PMA type
ASC-PMA50 type
ASC-PMA50 type
ASC-PMB type
ASC-PMB type
ASC-PMB50 type
ASC-PMB50 type
ASC-PMC type
ASC-PMC type
AST-PMA type
AST-PMA type
AST-PMC type
AST-PMC type

(φ1.25mm)

AMU-FMA type
AMU-FMA type
AMU-FMB type
AMU-FMB type
AMU-FMD type
AMU-FMD type
ALC-FMA type
ALC-FMA type
ALC-FMB type
ALC-FMB type

Contact

*If you cannot find the contact form, please click here.
☎

Mon-Fri 9:00-17:00 JST+81-3-3919-1171

✉

Online Contact